Copy

Madibaland
World Literary Festival
Communiqué #02
November 22, 2020

Don’t Frack with Our Karoo™

A Booktown Richmond / University of the Western Cape Project

 
Building a nation from words
 
Day three of the Madibaland World Literary Festival kicks off in less than two hours, and if you haven't yet participated you're missing out, so now's your chance to interact with writers throughout the world sharing their worlds.  All you need do is:
  • logon to day  three  | click here << LINK | and click on Sunday 22 November 2020
  • provide your name, surname and email
  • Zoom will immediately start downloading
  • the chat room will open
  • the conference will start streaming   
The process is free, simple, painless and seamless and not to be missed for anything.

Our thanks to Graham Julies, Manager of Communications at the ICs Department, UWC and his team for making it happen in the background.

Today's programme, and those that follow are below.
God Bless South Africa
Forever BookBedonnerd

Darryl David (alongside Peter Baker, co-director: Booktown Richmond)
Website: Booktown Richmond
Sunday 22 November
 
10:00 – 11:00
 
Zirk Van Den Berg – Ek Wens, Ek Wens – In Gesprek Met Thys Human
Jerzy Koch – Pleks Van Plaas – In Gesprek Met Jean Meiring
 
11:30 – 12: 40
 
Bronwyn Davids – Lansdowne Dearest in Conversation with Nancy Richards
Tracy Going – Brutal Legacy
Andisiwe Kawa – Kwanele, Enough – In Conversation with Desiree - Anne Martin
 
13:00 – 14:10
 
 Angie Butler – Explorers of The Heroic Age
Rosemary Gray – The Tough Alchemy of Ben Okri
 
14:30 – 15:30
 
Lize Albertyn Du Toit – Die Kinders Van Spookwerwe In Gesprek Met Kirby Van
Der Merwe
Chris Marais & Julienne Du Toit – Karoo Roads
 
16:00 – 17:00
 
Deena Padayachee – Soul of the Stethoscope in conversation P. Rastogi
Daniel Hugo – Die Verdriet Van Belgie In Gesprek Met Johan Myburg
 
18:00 – 19:00
 
Christopher Merrill – Walt Whitman
Shilpa Raj – The Elephant Chasers Daughter
19:30 – 20:30
 
 Harris Dousemetzis – Dimitri Tsafendas: The Man Who Killed
Apartheid
Monday 23 November
 
10:00 – 11:00
 
Petrovna Metelerkamp – Ingrid Jonker
Sujata Assomull – 100 Iconic Bollywood Costumes
 
11:30 – 12:30
 
Ria Winters – Reise Met Schoeman
Gerbrand Bakker – Boven Is Het Stil In Gesprek Met Daniel Hugo
 
13:00 – 14:00
 
John Matisonn: Cyril’s Choices
Ahmed Kathrada Foundation – Neeshan Balton: Un-Civil Society
 
14:30 – 15:40
 
Lebohang Masango – Mpumi’s Magic Beads
Bridget Krone – Small Mercies
John Costello – The Wild Coast
 
16:00 -17:00   
 
Ronnie Kasrils – Catching Tadpoles
Johan Jack Smith – Zola – In Gesprek Met Thys Human
 
 
18:00 – 19: 15
 
Thomas Mollett – The Anni Dewani Murder
Kiki Petrosino – White Blood – A Lyric of Virginia
Vladimir Martinovski – Poetry
 
19:30 – 20:30
 
Jocelyn Kagan – Africa’s Wild Dogs in conversation Nancy Richards
Tuesday 24 November
 
10:00 – 11:00
 
Don Pinnock – The Last Elephants
Patricia Schonstein –The Inn at Helsvlakte In Conversation with Jonathan Amid
 
11:30 – 12: 40
 
Michael Cawood Green – For the Sake of Silence
Hugh Bland – Trappist Missions of KZN
 
13:00 – 14:00
 
Gabeba Baderoon – The History of Intimacy
Emma Neale – Billy Bird
 
14:30 – 15:30
 
Kiki Petrisino – Witch Wife
Sumayya Lee - The Story of Maha In Conversation Kimmera Pillay
 
16:00 -17:00
 
Barry Cohen - Black Golfers of SA
Let Me Play: The Papwa Sewgolum Story
Chris Nicholson –Papwa: From Pariah to Legend in Conversation Ashwin Desai
 
18:00 – 19:00
 
Carman Miller –   Canada In the Anglo-Boer War
Elleke Boehmer – Southern Imaginings: To the Volcano
 
19:30 – 20:30
 
Henry Brown – A Lawyers Odyssey: Apartheid, Mandela And Beyond
Ashwin Desai – Indian Indenture in SA
Wednesday 25 November
 
10:00 – 11:00
 
 Elana Bregin – The Antbear Cabin
Joanne Hichens – Death and the After Party
 
11:30 – 12:30
 
 Etienne Van Heerden – Die Biblioteek Aan Die Einde Van Die Wereld In Gesprek
Met Jonathan Amid
Amanda Michalapoulou – God’s Wife in Conversation Jean Meiring
 
13:00 – 14:00
 
 Vernon Head – A Tree for The Birds – In Conversation with Ken Barris
Audrey Schulman – The Theory of Bastards
 
14:30 – 15:30
 
Cherry Lewis – The Enlightened Mr Parkinson
Fred Khumalo – The Longest March
 
16:00 – 17:00
 
Diana Ferrus & Mengelmoes Digters – Saartjie Baartman/Poetry in Conversation Nancy Richards
Andries ‘Roof’ Bezuidenhout – Onplaats/Music
 
18:00 – 19:15
 
 Obie Oberholzer - Photography
Dana Snyman – Op Die Agterpaaie – In Gesprek Met Thys Human
 
19:30 – 20:30
 Christopher Nicholson – Among the Summer Snows
Antony Osler – Stoepzen
 
Thursday 26 November
 
10:00 – 11: 00
 
 Sumathi Ramaswamy – Gandhi In the Gallery: The Art of Disobedience
Thomas Weber – Going Native: Gandhi’s Relationship with Western
Women
 
11:30 – 12: 30
 
Jackie Kalley: Farmhouses of Old Natal
Salma Husain: Mughal Feast
 
13:00 – 14:00
 
 Irna Van Zyl – Bloedsteen/Blood Stone in Gesprek Met Jonathan Amid
Marita Van Der Vyver: Grensgeval /Borderline
 
14:30 -15:30
 
 Paul Weinberg – On Common Ground: An Exhibition of Peter Magubane
And David Goldblatt
Carla Van Der Spuy – Plaasmoorde
 
16:00 – 17: 00
 
 Christine Barkhuizen Le Roux – My Naam Is Prins
Goolam Vahed - Chota Motala And Madiba
 
18:00 – 19:00
 
 Anton Harber – So, For the Record
Chris Abani/Kobus Moolman/Emma Neale/Adiela Akoo/Vernon Head
 
19:30 – 20 :30
 
 Raks Seakhoa – Madiba In Poetry
Sindiswa Seakhoa – Songs for Madibaland
Friday 27 November
 
10:00 – 11:00
 
Amy Mcdaid – Fake Baby
Natalie Conyer: Sisters in Crime (Three Sydney Crime Writers)
 
11:30 – 12:30
 
Clinton Du Plessis – Voetsoldaat Van Die Afrikaanse Digkuns
Sjon – The Whispering Muse from Iceland
 
13:00 – 14:00
 
Mike Nicol – Espionage Fiction in Conversation with Jonathan Amid
Hattie Edmonds – The Spectacular Vision of Oskar Dunkelblick
 
14:30 – 15: 30
 
 Lynn Joffe: The Gospel According to Wanda B. Lazarus In Conversation With
Ken Barris
Kobus Moolman – The Mountain Behind the House
 
16:00 – 17: 00
 
 Landa Mabenge – Becoming Him: A Trans-Memoir
Erns Grundlingh – Sushi En Shosholoza: Rugbyreise En Pelgrimstogte In
Japan
 
18:00 – 19:00
 
Chris Mann – The Troubadour
Debbie Rodriguez: The Little Coffee Shop of Kabul
 
19:30 – 21:00
 
Jacob Dlamini – Askari: A Story of Betrayal During Apartheid
John T. Edge – The Potlikker Papers : A Food History of the Modern South
John Connell – The Running Book
Saturday 28 November
 
10: 00 – 11:15
 
 Raashida Khan – Fragrance of Forgiveness
Zanele Dlamini – Wounds of Ignorance
 
11:30 – 12:30
 
 Patric Tariq Mellet – The Lie Of 1652 in Conversation Nancy Richards
Carol Campbell – The Tortoise Cried Its Only Tear in Conversation Jean Meiring
 
13:00 – 14: 00
 
 Antjie Krog – N Vrye Vrou – The Poetry of Antjie Krog
Marguerite Poland – Sins of Omission
 
14:30 – 15: 40
 
 Greg Arde – War Party
Zoe Wicomb – Still Life in Conversation Nancy Richards
 
16:00 – 17:30
 
 Rumena Buzarovska – My Husband
Lizzie Collingham: Curry: Of Cooks and Conquerors
James Brent-Styan – Trump and the Post-Truth Era
 
 
18:00 – 19: 00
Greg Marinovich – Shots from The Edge: A Photojournalists Encounter
With Conflict and Resilience
Jacob Dlamini – The Terrorist Album
 
19:30 – 20:30
 
 Shantanu Guha Ray – Corruption in Cricket & Mahendra Dhoni Biography
 
20:30 -20:40
Closing
 
BUILDING COMMUNITY THROUGH SKILLS DEVELOPMENT TRAINING
Richmond Community Development Foundation
(RCDP)
P.O. Box 1608, Parklands, 2121, Johannesbug, South Africa
33 Loop Street, Richmond, Northern Cape, South Africa
REGISTERED AS A SECTION 21 COMPANY | INCORPORATED NOT FOR GAIN
Registration number: 2008/00/1433/08

Copyright © 2020 Booktown Richmond, All rights reserved.


Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list.

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp