View this email in your browser
Thursday, September 30, 2021

Dear Campus Community,


We are updating our COVID-19 community notification process. Community messages regarding positive COVID-19 cases on campus will be distributed only if the individual(s) who received a positive test result attended a large event where contact tracing is not possible. Our contact tracing process — the process used to identify and notify individuals who were in close contact with the person who tested positive — remains unchanged. In addition, our COVID-19 Data Dashboard will continue to serve as a central data repository for testing data, campus exposure metrics, and vaccination rates. As always, our goal is to provide transparent and timely information to students, faculty, and staff regarding numbers of COVID-19 cases and exposure throughout the pandemic.

Our high vaccination coverage and changes to CDC guidance regarding quarantining of vaccinated individuals means that quarantines are not necessary for vaccinated individuals who have been exposed and are not experiencing symptoms. While we know breakthrough cases occur, email notifications for purposes of quarantining are no longer necessary. 
 
As always, if you are experiencing COVID-19 symptoms such as cough, sore throat, fever, chills, headache, fatigue, loss of taste or smell, congestion or runny nose, nausea or diarrhea, please do NOT go to class or work; stay home and away from others. 

Students experiencing symptoms should call the Student Health Center as soon as possible to make an appointment with a health care provider: (719) 389-6384. Employees should call their health care provider. In addition to COVID-19 testing, the provider will be able to test for a range of other illnesses, such as influenza, strep, etc., to help you recover as quickly as possible. Please make sure to contact your professor or supervisor and work with them to explore accommodations.  

The best way to protect yourself and our community is to get vaccinated. While high vaccination coverage lowers the transmission risk on campus, transmission levels in El Paso County are currently high; remember to exercise greater caution when you’re away from campus or interacting with the broader community.

Vaccines are safe and have been proven to be effective against severe illness including from new variants such as Delta. If you have not yet done so, please get vaccinated now to protect yourself and your loved ones.

Remember: Everyone on the CC campus must wear a mask while in public spaces indoors, regardless of vaccination status. 

If you have questions about this change in the college's COVID-19 notification process, email covid19@coloradocollege.edu. 

Sincerely,
 

Andrea Bruder

Chief Public Health Advisor to the President 
 

Mateo Muñoz

Chair, COVID-19 Policy and Implementation Committee 


Our mailing address is:
Colorado College
14 Cache La Poudre St.
Colorado Springs, CO 80903

Copyright © 2021 Colorado College, All rights reserved.



Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list.
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
YouTube
Newsroom