Copy
To add events or resources for teachers contact Stacy Smith at stacy.smith@accgov.com
View this email in your browser
2020 Green Life Art Contest Student Winners
 
Kindergarten
Rylan Craddick – Art Winner – Barrow Elementary (Teacher: Kelly Hocking)
Hanshiya Vijay – Art Winner – Barrow Elementary (Teacher: Haley Cullum)
 
1st Grade
Rachel Barr – Art Winner – Barnett Shoals Elementary (Teacher: Sook Jin Abbott)
Max Selleck – Photography Winner – Barrow Elementary (Teacher: Rachel Skinner)
 
2nd Grade
Jayden Mulamootil – Art Winner – Barrow Elementary (Teacher: Marie Boyle)
Lila Vasant – Art Winner – Barrow Elementary (Teacher: Abby Brink)
 
3rd Grade
Omar Ahmed Ghareeb – Poetry Winner – Barrow Elementary (Teacher: Melissa Freeman)
Clara Gravely – Art Winner – Barrow Elementary (Teachers: Lexie McCollum, Natalie Hicks)
Jayda Mueller – Art Winner – Barrow Elementary (Teachers: Kadijah Arnold, Natalie Hicks)
 
4th Grade
Justin Lee – Video Winner – Barrow Elementary (Teacher: Melissa Authement)
Shaden Qeaidi – Video Winner – Barrow Elementary (Teacher: Melissa Authement)
Frandy Rodas – Art Winner – St. Joseph Catholic School (Teacher: Cynthia Gresham)
Willow Selleck – Photography Winner – Barrow Elementary (Teacher: Saba Amirali)
 
5th Grade
Emma Starnes – Art Winner – Barrow Elementary (Teacher: Beth Selleck)
Anniston Scott – Photography Winner – St. Joseph Catholic School (Teacher: Patricia Thurston)
 
6th Grade
Clarice Buril – Art Winner – Burney-Harris-Lyons Middle (Teacher: Samantha George)
Alexa Ramirez Hernandez – Art Winner – Burney-Harris-Lyons Middle (Teacher: Samantha George)
 
7th Grade
Finland McGreevy – Poetry Winner – Hilsman Middle (Teacher: Audrey Hughes)
Adah Nackashi – Art Winner – Burney-Harris-Lyons Middle (Teacher: Samantha George)
Kendra Sturdivant – Art Winner – Burney-Harris-Lyons Middle (Teacher: Samantha George)
Molly Suggs – Art Winner – Burney-Harris-Lyons Middle (Teacher: Samantha George)
 
8th Grade
Lilly McGreevy – Poetry Winner – Hilsman Middle (Teacher: Audrey Hughes)
Makayla Jones – Art Winner – Burney-Harris-Lyons Middle (Teacher: Samantha George)
Chloe Smith – Art Winner – Hilsman Middle (Teacher: Audrey Hughes)
 
12th Grade
Ashley Favors – Video Winner – Rutland Academy (Teacher: Kirsti Kreutzer)
Calendar

2/1-2/29 Free Low Flow Shower Heads
2/12 Pruning, ACC Extension Office 
2/14 Romantic Tour of the North Oconee Water Reclamation Facility
2/14 Couples in the Sky, SCNC
2/14 Roll Out the Barrel Artist Interest Forms Due
2/14 Arbor Day Celebration, 2 pm Firefly Trail at Peter St. and Inglewood Ave.
2/15 Ripple Effect, EXTENDED DEADLINE
2/15 Journey Through the Stars, SCNC
2/21 Georgia Arbor Day
2/21 Arbor Day Ramble, Bot Garden
2/29 Green Life Expo & Awards, Bot Garden
3/6 First Friday, All About the Bees, Bot Garden
3/6-8 EEA Annual Conference, Villas by the Sea
3/8 Hiking of the Birchmore Trail
3/11 Vegetable Gardening Class, ACC Extension Office
3/18 Nominations for CCSD Garden Champions Awards
3/21 Questival, Bot Garden
3/21 Hike Into History, Ben Burton Park
3/16-22 Watersense Fix-a-leak Week
3/22 Blue Carpet Premiere
4/7 Garden Champion Awards
5/21 Roll Out the Barrels, Foundry
 
Tours

Landfill
Commercial Compost
Recycling Facility

Water Reclamation Facility
Drinking Water Treatment
Green School Activity Guide
Green School Brochure
Special Programs
Staff Programs

Water Conservation 
Recycling
Stormwater
Keep Athens-Clarke County Beautiful
Planning Arborist
ACC Extension
Grants and Resources Looking for grant? See the rolling list of Environmental Education grants at EEinGeorgia!
Professional Development
Advanced Training in Environmental Education (ATEEG)
The following courses will be held at Charlie Elliott Conference Center in Mansfield, GA, and begin at 1:00 p.m. on Friday adjourning at noon on Sunday.
Core Course 2 (Fostering Learning)- March 20-22, 2020, To increase understanding of how to implement environmental education programs that foster learning. Registration and payment is due by March 10, 2020.
Core Course 3 (Assessment and Evaluation)-  June 5-7, 2020, To increase participant's skills and knowledge associated with the program evaluation process that includes identifying outcomes, data collection methods, and data analysis. Registration and payment is due by May 26, 2020. Sign-up using this link. 

Certificate in Native Plants, State Botanical Garden of Georgia
February: Winter Tree Identification, 2/12; Native Plant Propagation, 2/21; Natural Communities in GA, 2/22; Soils of the Piedmont, 3/14; Landscaping for Pollinators, 3/15;
Get In Touch With Us

Laura Ney
Agriculture & Natural Resources Extension 
ACC Cooperative Extension
(706) 613-3640

Cecile Riker
Stormwater Education Specialist
ACC Transportation and Public Works 
(706) 613-3440 ext. 6717

Mason Towe
Program Education Specialist
ACC Recycling Division 
(706) 613-3512 ext. 7873


Jackie Sherry
Water Conservation Program Education Specialist
ACC Public Utilities Department
(706) 613-3729

Stacy Smith 
Program Education Specialist 
Keep Athens Clarke County Beautiful (KACCB)
(706) 613-3512 ext. 7872

Marc Beechuk
Planner II • Arborist
Athens Clarke County Planning Department
706 613.3515
Share
Forward
Copyright © 2020 ACC Green Schools, All rights reserved.


Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp